Developing Disposable Cameras by Mail from Alaska: Why I Chose Dwayne’s Photo and What It Cost

I had two Fujifilm QuickSnap disposable cameras from Walmart. I wanted the photos on my phone, and I wanted to print some of them. So I looked for a lab that develops disposable cameras by mail.

I haven’t gotten my photos back yet. This post is about which lab I picked, why, and what I paid.

Lab I choseDwayne’s Photo (Kansas)
What I orderedDeveloping + standard scans, no prints
Total for 2 cameras$40.59, including mailing from Alaska
WhyCheapest option for scans only. I’ll print only the photos I like later.

The labs I compared

Prices for one disposable camera with digital scans (August 2026). Prices change, so check before you order.

LabDevelop + scansShipping
The Darkroom (CA)$17Free mailer to send; $6.95 back
Dwayne’s Photo (KS)$11.50You pay to send; $5 back (+50¢ each extra roll)
Old School Photo Lab (NH)$25Both ways included
Memphis Film Lab (TN)$10 (small scans)+$6 to get negatives back
Brooklyn Film Camera (NY)$18You buy a label from them

I almost ordered prints of everything

First, I put both cameras in my cart at Old School Photo Lab with high-res scans and 4×6 prints. It was $70. I couldn’t find a discount code.

Old School Photo Lab cart for two disposable cameras with HighRes scans and 4x6 prints, total $70.00
My first cart at Old School Photo Lab: scans plus prints for both cameras came to $70.

Then I changed my mind. I don’t need a print of every photo. I can look at the scans first and print only the ones I like.

Old School’s prints were $20 for about 54 photos. When I checked, a 4×6 print at Walmart online was about 16 cents. That’s about $8.60 for all 54, and I’ll probably print fewer.

Why I chose Dwayne’s Photo

Option (2 cameras)Total
Old School, scans + prints$70
Old School, scans only$50
Dwayne’s, scans only (with my postage)$40.59

The downsides: I had to mail the cameras myself, and it takes longer (about 12 business days after they arrive). That was fine for me.

My options on the order page:

  • Disposable Camera Processing (35mm Color Film) x 2
  • Scanning: Standard Resolution
  • Delivery: Scan to Upload
  • Prints: No
Dwayne’s Photo disposable camera order page showing scanning options: Develop Only, Standard Resolution Scanning +$4.00, High Resolution Scanning +$8.00
Dwayne’s scanning choices. I picked Standard Resolution (+$4.00).

Fujifilm QuickSnap uses 35mm color film, so it goes under the regular disposable camera option.

Dwayne’s Photo cart: Disposable Camera Processing (35mm Color Film) x 2 with Standard Resolution Scanning, Scan to Upload, no prints, $23.00
My final Dwayne’s cart: two cameras, standard scans, no prints, $23.00 before return shipping.

How I mailed the cameras

  • No printer needed. The confirmation email says you can just write your order number on paper and put it in the package. I really liked this part.
  • Put the cameras in a bubble mailer. Don’t open them.
  • Use USPS. Their address is a PO Box, so UPS and FedEx won’t work. The address is in your confirmation email.
  • I used USPS Ground Advantage so I could track it.

My total cost

ItemCost
Dwayne’s, 2 cameras with standard scans$23.00
Return shipping from Dwayne’s$5.50
USPS from Alaska to Kansas$10.20
Bubble mailer$1.89
Total$40.59

Mailing was $10.20 because it had to go as a package, not a letter. That was more than I guessed, but it was still cheaper overall.

Where things are now

I mailed the cameras on October 14, 2026. USPS says they should arrive by October 30. I’ll write a follow-up when I get my scans.


Comments

Leave a Reply